See other formats
[…] Reserves,  of  any  member  of  a  reserve  component  who 
is  not  on  active  duty,  shall  not  be  in  effect  "in  time  of 
war  or  national  emergency  declared  by  Congress." 

§  271.  Relates  to  regulations  to  be  prescribed  by  the  President 

regarding  continuous  screening  of  the  Ready  Reserve  to 
insure  "due  regard  to  national  security  and  military 
requirements." 


20 


§  331.  Relates  to  Federal  aid  for  State  governments  whenever 

there  is  "an  insurrection"  in  any  State  against  its  gov- 
ernment. 

§  332.  Relates  to  the  use  of  militia  and  armed  forces  to  enforce 

Federal  authority  to  suppress  rebellions. 

§  333.  Relates  to  authority  of  President  to  "take  such  measures 

as  he  considers  necessary  to  suppress,  in  a  State,  any 
insurrection,  domestic  violence,  unlawful  combination, 
or  conspiracy." 

§  334.  Relates  to  the  President  to  issue  a  proclamation  to 

disperse  to  insurgents  to  retire  peaceably  to  their  abodes 
within  a  limited  time. 

§  351.  "During  a  war  and  at  any  other  time  when  the  Pres-